Skip to main content

Breadcrumb

  1. Home

Case Search Results

Case

School of the Art Institute of Chicago

 
E-File Follow
Sign into MyNLRB to follow cases and receive updates. What is this?

Case Number: 13-RC-285549

Date Filed: 11/02/2021

Status: Closed

Location: Chicago, IL

Region Assigned: Region 13, Chicago, Illinois


Tally Issued Date:01/12/2022

Status:Closed

No. of Eligible Voters:198

Void Ballots:2

Total Ballots Counted:163

Votes for Labor Union:115

Tally Type:Initial

Ballot Type:Single Labor Organization

Unit ID:A

Votes Against:48

Reason Closed:Certific. of Representative

Labor Union:Art Institute of Chicago Workers United (AICWU), AFSCME Council 31, AFL-CIO

Voting Unit (Unit A):Voting Group – Unit A (Professional) Included: All full-time and regular part-time employees at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago in the following classifications: 3D Systems Coordinator; Academic Advisor; Academic Support Coordinator; Admin Dir of Continuing Studies; Administrative Director; Assistant Director Academic Advising; Assistant Director of Continuing Studies; Asst Dir, Corporate, Foundation, Govern & Civic Re; Assistant Director, Territory Manager; Assistant Director, Territory Manager Domestic; Assistant Director, Territory Manager, International; Assistant Director of CAPX; Assistant Director of Exhibitions; Assistant Director Faculty Employment Resources; Assistant Director of Graduate Admissions; Assistant Director of Video Production; Assistant Dir Admission Technology Specialist; Assistant Director, Academic Administration; Assistant Director, Annual Giving; Assistant Director, Civic Engagement, Homan Square; Assistant Director, International Admissions Counselor; Assistant Director, International Territory; Assistant Dir, Learning Ctr/Services Students w/Disabilities; Associate Director of Graduate Admissions; Associate Dir, Corporate, Foundation, Govt, Civic Rel; Associate Dir, Parent & Family Giving; Associate Director, Alumni Engagement; Associate Director, Digital Enrollment Marketing; Associate Director, Research & Prospect Mgmt; Associate Director of Engagement; Associate Director, International Admissions; Associate Director, Undergrad Admissions; Business Systems Analyst; Business Administrator/Analyst; Business Systems Data Integration Specialist; Care Manager; Case Investigator and Contact Tracer; Coordinator, Direct and Private Student Loans; Coordinator of the Writing Center;Assistant Director Ops & Admin, Facilities & Planning; Development Assistant; Digital Communication Manager; Digital Imaging Technician; Director of Public Prog & Associate Admin Director; Director, English for International Students; Director of Student Support; Disability Advisor; Enrollment Analyst; Gallery Technician; Graphic Designer; Help Desk Specialist; Help Desk Specialist / Night Technician; Information Literacy Librarian; Institutional Research Analyst; Instructional Facility Manager; Instructional Facility Manager: Ceramics; Instructional Facility Supervisor; International Student Advisor; International Student Advisor and Sevis Analyst; Internship Coordinator & Career Advisor; Manager of Student Media & Training; Manager of Technical Support, FVNMA; Media Collections Librarian; Digital Collections and Media Manager; Mental Health Promotion Specialist & Art Therapist; Multi-Platform Help Desk Specialist; Nurse Practitioner; Offset Technician; Operating Accounts Administrator; Projectionist; Psychologist; Registered Nurse; Resale Manager, Coordination & Distribution; Research + Instruction Librarian; Security Systems Integrator Engineer; Senior Business Analyst; Senior Business Liaison; Senior Project Manager; Senior Web Developer; Staff ASL Interpreter; Student Success and Completion Specialist; Supervisor, 280 Metalshop; Supervisor- CP Fabrication Facilities; Systems Administrator; Systems Engineer; Technical Support Administrator; Technical Support Specialist; Technology Resources Administrator; Web Developer; Web Systems Administrator. Excluded: Non-professional employees, Central Services employees, all other employees at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago, managerial employees, confidential employees, guards and supervisors as defined in the Act. Voting Group – Unit B (Non-Professional) Included: All full-time and regular part-time employees at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago in the following classifications: Accounting Coordinator; Administrative Assistant; Administrative Coordinator; Admissions Coordinator, GRAD; Admissions Processing Assistant; Asst Dir Campus Life; Assistant Director of Award Processing and Technology; Assistant Director, Engagement & Events; Assistant Director of Registration; Assistant Director of Registration and Records; Asst Director, Edu Tech Advancement & Training; Assistant to VP, Enrollment & Marketing; Associate Director of DEI for Academic Affairs; Access Services Manager; Awarding Specialist; Building Access Technician /Locksmith; Audiovisual Systems Manager; Neiman Center Coordinator; Chinese Student Liaison; Collection Manager, Roger Brown Study Collection; Cashier; Continuing Studies Program Coordinator; Coordinator, Student Payroll; CRM Configuration Specialist; Database Manager and Business Intelligence Analyst; Department Assistant; Assistant Director, Advancement Communications & Donor Relations; Development Coordinator; Digital Content Operations Coordinator; Director, Student Publications; Disability Specialist; Distribution and Communications Assistant; Enrollment Coordinator; Enrollment Specialist; Facilities Manager; Facilities Manager - Sullivan & Residence Hall; Facilities Manager, 112 & 116 S Mich; Facilities Manager; Facilities Manager, Columbus Drive Building; Facilities Manager: Graduate & Post-Bac Studios; Faculty Employment Resources Assistant; Housing & Residence Life Coordinator; In-House and NDSL/Perkins Loan Collector; Instructional Shops Manager; International Affairs Administrative Assistant; Lead Cashier; Licensure Specialist; Loan Grant Coordinator; Mail Room Technician; Assistant Manager of Mail Services; Manager 280 Metalshop; Manager 280 Woodshop; Manager of Sound Department Facilities; Material Source Manager, Inventory & Admin; Office Coordinator – Health Services/Counsel/Learning Center; Performance Department Technical Manager; Photography Facilities Manager; Print Services Technician; Program Coord, Career Advisor; Visiting Artists Program Coordinator; PTDW Materials & Techniques Studio Lab Technician; Receptionist; Residence Hall Director – Jones Hall/Buckingham; Residence Hall Director-162; Senior Cataloging and Metadata Assistant; Senior Library Acquisitions Assistant; Service Bureau Production Specialist; Special Collections Manager; Student Accounts Specialist; Student Affairs Coordinator; Student Financial Services Advisor; Student Payroll Assistant; Supervisor Fiber & Material. Excluded: Professional employees, Central Services employees, all other employees at the Art Institute of Chicago, managerial employees, confidential employees, guards and supervisors as defined in the Act. Combined Units - Unit A and Unit B Included: All full-time and regular part-time employees at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago in the following classifications: 3D Systems Coordinator; Academic Advisor; Academic Support Coordinator; Admin Dir of Continuing Studies; Administrative Director; Assistant Director Academic Advising; Assistant Director of Continuing Studies; Asst Dir, Corporate, Foundation, Govern & Civic Re; Assistant Director, Territory Manager; Assistant Director, Territory Manager Domestic; Assistant Director, Territory Manager, International; Assistant Director of CAPX; Assistant Director of Exhibitions; Assistant Director Faculty Employment Resources; Assistant Director of Graduate Admissions; Assistant Director of Video Production; Assistant Dir Admission Technology Specialist; Assistant Director, Academic Administration; Assistant Director, Annual Giving; Assistant Director, Civic Engagement, Homan Square; Assistant Director, International Admissions Counselor; Assistant Director, International Territory; Assistant Dir, Learning Ctr/Services Students w/Disabilities; Associate Director of Graduate Admissions; Associate Dir, Corporate, Foundation, Govt, Civic Rel; Associate Dir, Parent & Family Giving; Associate Director, Alumni Engagement; Associate Director, Digital Enrollment Marketing; Associate Director, Research & Prospect Mgmt; Associate Director of Engagement; Associate Director, International Admissions; Associate Director, Undergrad Admissions; Business Systems Analyst; Business Administrator/Analyst; Business Systems Data Integration Specialist; Care Manager; Case Investigator and Contact Tracer; Coordinator, Direct and Private Student Loans; Coordinator of the Writing Center;Assistant Director Ops & Admin, Facilities & Planning; Development Assistant; Digital Communication Manager; Digital Imaging Technician; Director of Public Prog & Associate Admin Director; Director, English for International Students; Director of Student Support; Disability Advisor; Enrollment Analyst; Gallery Technician; Graphic Designer; Help Desk Specialist; Help Desk Specialist / Night Technician; Information Literacy Librarian; Institutional Research Analyst; Instructional Facility Manager; Instructional Facility Manager: Ceramics; Instructional Facility Supervisor; International Student Advisor; International Student Advisor and Sevis Analyst; Internship Coordinator & Career Advisor; Manager of Student Media & Training; Manager of Technical Support, FVNMA; Media Collections Librarian; Digital Collections and Media Manager; Mental Health Promotion Specialist & Art Therapist; Multi-Platform Help Desk Specialist; Nurse Practitioner; Offset Technician; Operating Accounts Administrator; Projectionist; Psychologist; Registered Nurse; Resale Manager, Coordination & Distribution; Research + Instruction Librarian; Security Systems Integrator Engineer; Senior Business Analyst; Senior Business Liaison; Senior Project Manager; Senior Web Developer; Staff ASL Interpreter; Student Success and Completion Specialist; Supervisor, 280 Metalshop; Supervisor- CP Fabrication Facilities; Systems Administrator; Systems Engineer; Technical Support Administrator; Technical Support Specialist; Technology Resources Administrator; Web Developer; Web Systems Administrator; Accounting Coordinator; Administrative Assistant; Administrative Coordinator; Admissions Coordinator, GRAD; Admissions Processing Assistant; Asst Dir Campus Life; Assistant Director of Award Processing and Technology; Assistant Director, Engagement & Events; Assistant Director of Registration; Assistant Director of Registration and Records; Asst Director, Edu Tech Advancement & Training; Assistant to VP, Enrollment & Marketing; Associate Director of DEI for Academic Affairs; Access Services Manager; Awarding Specialist; Building Access Technician /Locksmith; Audiovisual Systems Manager; Neiman Center Coordinator; Chinese Student Liaison; Collection Manager, Roger Brown Study Collection; Cashier; Continuing Studies Program Coordinator; Coordinator, Student Payroll; CRM Configuration Specialist; Database Manager and Business Intelligence Analyst; Department Assistant; Assistant Director, Advancement Communications & Donor Relations; Development Coordinator; Digital Content Operations Coordinator; Director, Student Publications; Disability Specialist; Distribution and Communications Assistant; Enrollment Coordinator; Enrollment Specialist; Facilities Manager; Facilities Manager - Sullivan & Residence Hall; Facilities Manager, 112 & 116 S Mich; Facilities Manager; Facilities Manager, Columbus Drive Building; Facilities Manager: Graduate & Post-Bac Studios; Faculty Employment Resources Assistant; Housing & Residence Life Coordinator; In-House and NDSL/Perkins Loan Collector; Instructional Shops Manager; International Affairs Administrative Assistant; Lead Cashier; Licensure Specialist; Loan Grant Coordinator; Mail Room Technician; Assistant Manager of Mail Services; Manager 280 Metalshop; Manager 280 Woodshop; Manager of Sound Department Facilities; Material Source Manager, Inventory & Admin; Office Coordinator – Health Services/Counsel/Learning Center; Performance Department Technical Manager; Photography Facilities Manager; Print Services Technician; Program Coord, Career Advisor; Visiting Artists Program Coordinator; PTDW Materials & Techniques Studio Lab Technician; Receptionist; Residence Hall Director – Jones Hall/Buckingham; Residence Hall Director-162; Senior Cataloging and Metadata Assistant; Senior Library Acquisitions Assistant; Service Bureau Production Specialist; Special Collections Manager; Student Accounts Specialist; Student Affairs Coordinator; Student Financial Services Advisor; Student Payroll Assistant; Supervisor Fiber & Material. Excluded: Central Services employees, all other employees at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago, managerial employees, confidential employees, guards and supervisors as defined in the Act.

Union to Certify:Art Institute of Chicago Workers United (AICWU), AFSCME Council 31, AFL-CIO



Docket Activity


Date sort ascending Document Issued/Filed By
01/25/2022 Certification of Representative* NLRB - GC
01/12/2022 Tally of Ballots* NLRB - GC
01/12/2022 Tally of Ballots* NLRB - GC
11/30/2021 Notice of Election NLRB - GC
11/03/2021 Initial Letter to Employer in R case* NLRB - GC
11/03/2021 Initial Letter to Petitioner in R case* NLRB - GC
11/02/2021 Signed RC Petition* Petitioner

The Docket Activity list does not reflect all actions in this case.

* This document may require redactions before it can be viewed. To obtain a copy, please file a request through our FOIA Branch.

Related Documents


Related Documents data is not available.

Allegations


Allegations data is not available.

Participants


Participant Address Phone
Employer
Legal Representative
Wermuth, Anna
Cozen O'Connor
123 N Wacker Dr Ste 1800
Chicago, IL
60606-1770
(312)474-7876
 
Petitioner
Legal Representative
Auerbach, Melissa
Dowd, Bloch, Bennett, Cervone, Auerbach & Yokich LLP
8 S. Michigan Ave.
19th Floor
Chicago, IL
60603-3315
(312)372-1361
 
Employer
Employer
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL
60603
(312)899-5136
 
Petitioner
Union
Art Institute of Chicago Workers United (AICWU), AFSCME Council 31, AFL-CIO
Chicago, IL
60601
(312)641-0448
 

Related Cases


Related Cases data is not available.