Skip to content

You are here

Are there any changes to the requirements to post the Notice of Election?

Sections 102.62(e) and 102.67(k) require the employer to post the Notice of Election in conspicuous places in the workplace, including all places where notices to employees in the unit are customarily posted) at least three full working days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays) prior to 12:01 a.m. on the day of the election.  

The employer is also required to distribute the notice electronically to unit employees if it customarily communicates with employees in the unit electronically, either by email, by posting on an employer intranet site, or both.  If the employer customarily communicates with only some of the unit employees electronically, the employer is only required to electronically distribute the notice of election to that subset of the unit.

Connect with Us